PRIVACY POLICY

Explorer Junior Pte Ltd (“Explorer Junior”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards. This privacy policy applies to the Explorer Junior website (www.explorerjunior.com) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Explorer Junior website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Explorer Junior does not sell, rent or lease its member lists and the personal information therein collected on our website or through any other business activities to third parties. We will not send you mailings on behalf of other organizations.

 

Explorer Junior may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. In such events, all such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to/with Explorer Junior, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

What we do with your information

When you fill in a form on our website or make a payment through an online portal we use, as part of that process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

 

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

We may send you emails about Explorer Junior, new events and volunteering opportunities and other updates and you may let us know at any point that you do not wish to receive such emails.

 

Payments to Explorer Junior

Payments such as purchase of toys, payment of deposits of classes and/or any other forms of revenue made directly to Explorer Junior contain payers’ information that we will handle according to the Personal Data Protection Act guidelines. These information will not be shared with or sold to any third-party without the payer’s consent.

 

Consent

 

COLLECTION OF DATA

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a payment, sign up for our mailing list, or enquire about Explorer Junior, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@explorerjunior.com or mailing us at 150 Cecil Street #03-00 Singapore 069543.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Third-party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your donation-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Terms of Service

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at hello@explorerjunior.com or by mail at 21 Woodlands Cl, #03-36 Primz Bizhub, Singapore 737854.

Subscribe for Latest updates on our programs and products!

Office

21 Woodlands Cl,

#03-36 Primz Bizhub

Singapore 737854

Tel: 9188 8606

Business Hours:

Mon - Fri: 9am - 6pm

Thinkubator

304 Ubi Ave 1

#01-85

Singapore 400304

Tel: 8809 7211

Business Hours:

Mon: 1pm - 7pm

Tue - Fri: 10am - 7pm

Sat: 10am - 12pm

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn

© EXPLORER JUNIOR 2020